vans

2014 Van Sales: Ford Transit Is The Big Winner

OVERALL SALES NUMBERS OF COMMERCIAL VANS AKA CARGO VANS, ARE ALL OVER THE PLACE AS SALES OF OLDER MODELS ARE RAPIDLY DECLINING.

Sales of the newer European-Style vans have been rising steadily, beginning with the MB Sprinter that has been on the market longest, but still account for a small part of the total market.
With less than 26,000 vans sold in 2014, it is only slightly more than the Ram ProMaster with 18,000 and 15,000 for the Nissan NV.

With the Ford Transit selling more than 10,000 vans in December alone, it became the best-selling full-size van for that month. And with almost 124,000 full-size vans, including the old E-Series, Ford took the lead in 2014.

advertisement


Surprisingly, GM’s outdated Chevy Express still managed to sell 106,000 vans, including GMC Savana’s, but these sales are rapidly declining without a new model available. Rumors are that they are working on a new generation of Express & Savana, but no testing has been observed, suggesting more years of waiting before anything will reach the sales floor.

Cargo VansDec’142014
Ford Transit10,03020,448*
MB Sprinter3,28825,745
Ram ProMaster3,03618,039
Nissan NV1,55414,890
Ford E-Series5,256103,263
Chevy Express5,61179,352
GMC Savana1,72526,641
Ford15,286123,711
Chevy7,336105,693
MB3,28825,745
Ram3,03618,039
Nissan1,55414,890

* Remarks:
2014 Sales numbers for the Ford Transit only reflect sales since June 2014.

sponsors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *